Position£ºHome -> Technology -> Telecommunication Terms
Telecommunication Terms: Telecommunication Acronyms

A

  • AOC active optical cable
  • APD avalanche photo diode
  • ASE amplified spontaneous emission

B

  • BER bit error ratio
  • BoL beginning of life
  • BOSA bi-directional optical sub assembly

C

  • CATV cable TV (transport)
  • CDR clock and data recovery
  • CFP 40G/100G pluggable form factor
  • CML™ chirp managed laser (transmitter)
  • CML current mode logic
  • CMOS  complementary-metal-oxide-semiconductor
  • CNA converged network adapter
  • CPRI Common Public Radio Interface
  • CSRS comprehensive stressed receiver sensitivity
  • CSRZ carrier suppressed return to zero
  • CW continuous wave
  • CWDM coarse wavelength division multiplexing
  • CXP 12x10G pluggable form factor

D

  • dB decibels
  • dBm decibel milliwatts
  • DBR distributed Bragg reflector
  • DFB distributed feedback (laser)
  • DGD differential group delay
  • Diplexer aka BOSA (see BOSA)
  • DLI  delay line interferometer
  • DML direct modulated laser
  • DP-QPSK  Dual Polarization-Quadrature Phase Shift Keying
  • DPRAM Dual Port RAM (Random Access Memory)
  • DPSK differential phase-shift keying
  • DQPSK differential quadrature phase-shift keying
  • DWDM dense wavelength division multiplexing
  • DWP dynamic wavelength processor

E

  • ECOC  European Conference for Optical Communications
  • EDC electronic dispersion compensation
  • EDFA  erbium doped amplifier
  • EML  Electro-absorption modulated laser
  • EoL end of life
  • EPON  Ethernet Passive Optical Network

F

  • FC Fibre Channel (protocol)
  • FCoE Fibre Channel over Ethernet (protocol)
  • FEC forward error correction
  • FGA  fixed gain (as they relate to amplifiers)
  • FOE Fiber Optic Expo (Asia annual exhibition & conference)
  • FP Fabry-Perot (laser)
  • FPGA Field Programmable Gate Array
  • FSAN Full Service Access Network
  • FTTx Fiber to the ¡°x¡± (edge, home, etc.)

G

  • GA general availability
  • Gb/s or Gbps Giga Bits per Second
  • GbE Gigabit Ethernet
  • GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter (optical transceiver)
  • GPON  Gigabit Passive Optical Network

H

  • HTCC high temperature cofired ceramic

      I

      • IC Integrated Circuit (aka ¡°chip¡±)
      • IEEE Institute of Electrical Electronics Engineers
      • IR  intermediate reach
      • ITU International Telecommunications Union

      L

      • LAN Local Area Network
      • LASER Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
      • LCoS Liquid Crystal on Silicon
      • LOS  loss of signal
      • LR long reach
      • LVPECL low voltage positive emitter
      • LVTTL low voltage transistor logic
      • LW long wavelength

      M

      • Mb/s or Mbps megabits per second
      • MLSE maximum likely sequence estimator
      • MMF multimode fiber
      • MOCA Multimedia over Coax Alliance
      • MPI multi-path interference
      • MSA multi-source agreement
      • MSO multi system operator (cable MSOs)
      • MZM  Mach Zehnder Modulator

      N

      • NPI new product introduction
      • NRZ  non return to zero

      O

      • OCM  optical channel monitor
      • ODB optical duo-binary
      • OFA optical fiber amplifier
      • OFC Optical Fiber Communications (North America annual exhibition & conference)
      • OPM optical power monitor
      • ORL optical return loss
      • OSA optical spectrum analyzer
      • OSA optical subassembly
      • OSNR optical signal to noise ratio

      P

      • PCIe  PCI express (protocol)
      • PDL polarization-dependent loss
      • PIN positive intrinsic negative
      • PLL phase locked loop
      • PMD polarization mode dispersion or physical media dependent

      Q

      • QSFP 4x10G pluggable form factor

      R

      • RF radio frequency (over fiber)
      • RFoG radio frequency over glass
      • ROADM reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer
      • ROSA receiver optical subassembly
      • Rx receiver
      • RZ return to zero

      S

      • SAN Storage Area Network
      • SAS Serial Attached SCSI (protocol)
      • SATA Serial ATA (protocol)
      • SERDES serializer/deserializer
      • SFF Small Form-Factor (optical transceiver)
      • SFP Small Form-Factor Pluggable (optical transceiver)
      • SFP+ Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (optical transceiver)
      • SMF  single mode fiber
      • SONET/SDH synchronous optical networking/synchronous digital hierarchy (protocols)
      • SR short reach
      • SRS stressed receiver sensitivity
      • SW short wavelength

      T

      • TIA Transimpedance Amplifier
      • TOSA transmitter optical subassembly
      • Tx transmitter

      V

      • VCSEL vertical cavity surface emitting laser
      • VG  variable gain (as they relate to amplifiers)
      • VSR very short reach

      W

      • WAN Wide Area Network
      • WDM  Wavelength Division Multiplexing
      • WSS wavelength selective switch

      X

      • XFP 10G Pluggable Form Factor
Copyright © 2005-2010 GIGAC Corporation. All Rights Reserved.